Listen Live Follow Us On:
For Email Marketing you can trust

 

November 04, 2009

 **This post was updated at 11:00 PM Tuesday, November 3rd**

       The first numbers are in from voters in Chelan County in the November 3rd election.
       There were two contentious statewide measures. Chelan County voters went against statewide numbers and approved Tim Eyeman’s I-1033, which would limit state, county, and city government ability to collect income tax. Chelan County has so far voted 50.98% in favor of I-1033. But overall, Washington State rejected the measure by 56.26%.
Chelan County voters also went overwhelmingly against the state as a whole and rejected I-97 by 61.02%, which expands rights of registered domestic partners. Washington State, however, approved the measure by 51.85%.
Chelan County saw a 43.04% vo

Douglas County voted much like Chelan County. Voters there approved I-1033 by 53.73%. Douglas County also voted to reject I-97 by 67.39%. Douglas County had a 32.72% voter turnout.
 

Here are the election numbers from Chelan County:

Initiative Measure 1033 concerns state, county and city revenue
State Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Yes
 
7,994 50.98%
No
 
7,687 49.02%
Referendum Measure 71 concerning rights and responsibilities of state-registered domestic partners
State Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Approved
 
6,221 38.98%
Rejected
 
9,737 61.02%
CITY OF CASHMERE
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #01
Candidate Votes Votes %
Freeman "Skip" Moore
 
409 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #02
Candidate Votes Votes %
James Fletcher
 
417 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
Bruce Moses
 
179 34.16%
Donna I. Wynne
 
345 65.84%
CITY OF CHELAN
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #01
Candidate Votes Votes %
George Lingard
 
573 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #02
Candidate Votes Votes %
Jenae Pape-Miller
 
582 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #06
Candidate Votes Votes %
Skip (Cameron) Morehouse
 
421 59.05%
Bob Eier
 
292 40.95%
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #07
Candidate Votes Votes %
Guy C. Harper
 
590 100.00%
CITY OF ENTIAT
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #01
Candidate Votes Votes %
Tom Martin
 
136 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #02
Candidate Votes Votes %
Jackie Shelton
 
137 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
Joy Draper
 
143 100.00%
CITY OF LEAVENWORTH
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #04
Candidate Votes Votes %
Anne Hessburg
 
193 39.71%
Cheri Kelley Farivar
 
293 60.29%
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #05
Candidate Votes Votes %
Robert Francis
 
369 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #06
Candidate Votes Votes %
Michael H. Molohon
 
326 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #07
Candidate Votes Votes %
Peter D. DeVries
 
345 100.00%
CITY OF WENATCHEE
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #01
Candidate Votes Votes %
Seth Merriel
 
1,056 21.51%
Jim Bailey
 
3,854 78.49%
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #02
Candidate Votes Votes %
James "Tony" Veeder
 
2,695 54.78%
Gaby Fernandez
 
2,225 45.22%
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
Karen Rutherford
 
4,369 100.00%
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER #04
Candidate Votes Votes %
Rick Isaacson
 
2,146 45.70%
Douglas Miller
 
2,550 54.30%
PROPOSITION NO. 1 WENATCHEE FIRE FACILITIES BONDS - $11,745,000
Candidate Votes Votes %
Yes
 
3,607 57.22%
No
 
2,697 42.78%
CASCADE SCHOOL DIST NO 228
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT #1
Candidate Votes Votes %
Teddy Rieke
 
1,600 100.00%
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT #3
Candidate Votes Votes %
Carrie Sorensen
 
1,100 56.67%
Ammy Snow
 
841 43.33%
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT #5
Candidate Votes Votes %
Hans A. Weirich
 
1,570 100.00%
CASHMERE SCHOOL DIST NO 222
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT #4
Candidate Votes Votes %
Roger A. Perleberg
 
1,102 100.00%
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER #5 AT-LARGE
Candidate Votes Votes %
Tracy Franklin
 
1,123 77.34%
Juan G. Sanchez
 
329 22.66%
ENTIAT SCHOOL DIST NO 127
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT #1
Candidate Votes Votes %
Victor Porrovecchio
 
354 100.00%
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT #2
Candidate Votes Votes %
Randy Whitehall
 
365 100.00%
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT #4
Candidate Votes Votes %
Alberto Quezada
 
359 100.00%
LAKE CHELAN SCHOOL DIST NO 129
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT #1
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Siri Tift
 
1,008 100.00%
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT #3
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Mary Horlebein
 
510 41.46%
Ken Brunner
 
720 58.54%
MANSON SCHOOL DIST NO 19
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER #4 AT-LARGE
Candidate Votes Votes %
Jama England
 
544 100.00%
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER #5 AT-LARGE
Candidate Votes Votes %
Fred Miller
 
513 100.00%
PATEROS SCHOOL 122-70J
Director Pos. 2
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Marc Armstrong
 
6 100.00%
STEHEKIN SCHOOL DIST NO 69
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - POSITION #4
Candidate Votes Votes %
Karl B. Gaskill
 
27 56.25%
John C. Wilsey
 
21 43.75%
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - POSITION #5
Candidate Votes Votes %
Renee Hudak
 
34 100.00%
WENATCHEE SCHOOL DIST NO 246
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - POSITION #4
Candidate Votes Votes %
Theresa Terry
 
2,577 39.50%
Gary Callison
 
3,947 60.50%
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - POSITION #5
Candidate Votes Votes %
Kevin Gilbert
 
4,470 70.02%
Kevin Nordt
 
1,914 29.98%
FIRE DIST 1 WENATCHEE
FIRE COMMISSIONER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
Phil Dormaier
 
1,746 100.00%
FIRE DIST 3 CHUMSTICK ICICLE
FIRE COMMISSIONER #01
Candidate Votes Votes %
Ross Frank
 
585 100.00%
FIRE COMMISSIONER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
Ron Cowin
 
529 100.00%
FIRE DIST 4 PONDEROSA
FIRE COMMISSIONER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
Terry Glover
 
51 100.00%
FIRE DIST 5 MANSON
FIRE COMMISSIONER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
John Spencer
 
493 100.00%
FIRE DIST 6 MONITOR PESHASTIN
FIRE COMMISSIONER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
Nelson J. Brinckerhoff
 
964 100.00%
FIRE DIST 7 CHELAN
FIRE COMMISSIONER #01
Candidate Votes Votes %
Bob Gervais
 
796 61.28%
Bob Torgerson
 
503 38.72%
FIRE COMMISSIONER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
Dan Wright
 
414 32.17%
Rick Nedrow
 
873 67.83%
FIRE DIST 8 ENTIAT
FIRE COMMISSIONER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
Donald W. Olin
 
366 100.00%
FIRE DIST 9 LAKE WENATCHEE
FIRE COMMISSIONER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
Mike Stanford
 
152 39.48%
Rollie Schmitten
 
233 60.52%
FIRE DIST 10 STEHEKIN
FIRE COMMISSIONER #02
Candidate Votes Votes %
David W. Kurth
 
33 100.00%
CEMETERY DIST 4 LK CHELAN
CEMETERY COMMISSIONER #01
Candidate Votes Votes %
John Pleyte
 
1,607 100.00%
ALPINE WATER DISTRICT
WATER COMMISSIONER #02
Candidate Votes Votes %
Don Weeks
 
19 100.00%
LAKE WENATCHEE WATER DISTRICT
WATER COMMISSIONER #01
Candidate Votes Votes %
Landis "Lan" Bohn
 
28 50.91%
C. Dwight Burke
 
27 49.09%
WATER COMMISSIONER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
James A. Cook
 
30 62.50%
Paul Schielke
 
18 37.50%
MALAGA WATER DISTRICT
WATER COMMISSIONER #05
Candidate Votes Votes %
Kevin Aiken
 
251 100.00%
PESHASTIN WATER DISTRICT
WATER COMMISSIONER #01
Candidate Votes Votes %
Ronald Pflugrath
 
23 27.38%
Robert Springer
 
61 72.62%
THREE LAKES WATER DISTRICT
WATER COMMISSIONER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
Patricia Olson
 
124 100.00%
PORT COMMISSIONER DIST 3
PORT COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT #3
Candidate Votes Votes %
Michael Mackey
 
10,191 100.00%
HOSPITAL DIST NO 1 LEAVENWORTH
HOSPITAL COMMISSIONER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
Jim Passage
 
1,464 100.00%
HOSPITAL COMMISSIONER #05
Candidate Votes Votes %
Nancy Hill
 
1,432 100.00%
HOSPITAL DIST NO 2 LAKE CHELAN
HOSPITAL COMMISSIONER # 02
Candidate Votes Votes %
Jim Wall
 
1,456 100.00%
HOSPITAL COMMISSIONER # 03
Candidate Votes Votes %
Mary Pat Scofield
 
1,381 100.00%
MANSON PARK & RECREATION DIST
PARK & RECREATION COMMISSIONER #01
Candidate Votes Votes %
Harold "Hal" Killian
 
219 31.06%
Shannon Byquist-Freels
 
486 68.94%
PARK & RECREATION COMMISSIONER #03
Candidate Votes Votes %
Kenyon Rau
 
170 25.95%
Pat Hautenne
 
485 74.05%
PARK & RECREATION COMMISSIONER #04
Candidate Votes Votes %
Gerald Ustanik
 
94 13.91%
Bob Christopher
 
158 23.37%
Lyle Bland
 
424 62.72%
STEVENS PASS SEWER
SEWER COMMISSIONER #1
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Michael Crandall
 
1 100.00%
SEWER COMMISSIONER #2
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Tom Maher
 
1 100.00%

 
 

   Here are the election numbers from Douglas County:

Statewide
Initiative Measure 1033 concerns state, county and city revenue
State Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Yes
 
3,107 53.73%
No
 
2,676 46.27%
Referendum Measure 71 concerning rights and responsibilities of state-registered domestic partners
State Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Approved
 
1,921 32.61%
Rejected
 
3,969 67.39%
CITY OF BRIDGEPORT
COUNCILPERSON #1
Candidate Votes Votes %
Kevin W Morris
 
127 100.00%
COUNCILPERSON #2
Candidate Votes Votes %
Michael L Knox
 
36 25.17%
Philip L Lee
 
107 74.83%
COUNCILPERSON #3
Candidate Votes Votes %
Jacqueline Hentges
 
119 100.00%
CITY OF EAST WENATCHEE
COUNCILPERSON #3
Candidate Votes Votes %
Chuck Johnson
 
887 51.93%
C. Elaine Aiken
 
821 48.07%
COUNCILPERSON #4
Candidate Votes Votes %
Steve Still
 
824 50.58%
George J Buckner
 
805 49.42%
COUNCILPERSON #7
Candidate Votes Votes %
Wayne " Barney" Barnhart
 
1,401 100.00%
CITY OF ROCK ISLAND
COUNCILPERSON #2
Candidate Votes Votes %
Doug Shirk
 
40 100.00%
COUNCILPERSON #3
Candidate Votes Votes %
Brad Hampton
 
37 100.00%
COUNCILPERSON #4
Candidate Votes Votes %
Lucy Keane
 
40 100.00%
TOWN OF COULEE DAM
Mayor
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Gayland (Quincy) Snow
 
31 100.00%
Council Pos. 1
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Bob Poch
 
34 100.00%
Council Pos. 2
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Amanda Poch
 
31 100.00%
TOWN OF MANSFIELD
COUNCILPERSON #2
Candidate Votes Votes %
Douglas Derickson
 
11 16.67%
Adam Foged
 
55 83.33%
COUNCILPERSON #3
Candidate Votes Votes %
Samuel Tonseth
 
52 100.00%
TOWN OF COULEE DAM
Council Pos. 3
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Raymond J. Duclos
 
36 100.00%
TOWN OF MANSFIELD
COUNCILPERSON #4
Candidate Votes Votes %
Kenneth Peters
 
43 66.15%
Betty L Wilsey
 
22 33.85%
TOWN OF WATERVILLE
COUNCILPERSON #1
Candidate Votes Votes %
Dean A Hamilton
 
176 100.00%
COUNCILPERSON #2
Candidate Votes Votes %
Robert W Olin
 
150 57.92%
Kasey J Edgar
 
109 42.08%
EASTMONT METRO PARK
COMMISSIONER #5
Candidate Votes Votes %
Richard A Vickers
 
3,198 100.00%
HOSPITAL DISTRICT #2
COMMISSIONER #2
Candidate Votes Votes %
Mysti R Mires
 
256 71.71%
Jeff M Marx
 
101 28.29%
BREWSTER SCHOOL 111-203J
Director Pos. 3
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Dana Divis
 
51 100.00%
Director Pos. 5
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Starr L. Hammons
 
44 86.27%
Write-In: Edith E Sattler
 
7 13.73%
HOSPITAL DISTRICT #2
Proposition No. 1 ONE YEAR EXCESS LEVY
Candidate Votes Votes %
YES
 
293 75.13%
NO
 
97 24.87%
LAKE CHELAN SCHOOL DIST NO 129
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT #1
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Siri Tift
 
21 100.00%
SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT #3
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Mary Horlebein
 
10 38.46%
Ken Brunner
 
16 61.54%
ORONDO SD
DIRECTOR #1
Candidate Votes Votes %
Pat Brandt
 
152 100.00%
DIRECTOR #2
Candidate Votes Votes %
Janice Merriman
 
133 100.00%
School Dist #144
SCHOOL DIRECTOR #05
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Tricia C. Lubach
 
13 100.00%
ORONDO SD
DIRECTOR #5
Candidate Votes Votes %
Jerry Van Winkle
 
143 100.00%
School Dist #144
Proposition No. 1 To allow better citizen participation as board members
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Yes
 
16 100.00%
No
 
0 0.00%
School Dist #151
SCHOOL DIRECTOR #1
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Dean J. Thompson
 
17 100.00%
BRIDGEPORT SD
DIRECTOR #2 @ LARGE
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Richard Halterman
 
178 100.00%
School Dist #151
SCHOOL DIRECTOR #03
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Kim Jorgensen
 
18 100.00%
SCHOOL DIRECTOR #05
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
William Murray
 
15 100.00%
BRIDGEPORT SD
DIRECTOR #5
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Tracy Zahn
 
141 61.30%
Stuart Dezellem
 
89 38.70%
MANSFIELD SD
DIRECTOR #1
Candidate Votes Votes %
Tyler Caille
 
83 100.00%
DIRECTOR #2
Candidate Votes Votes %
Robert Matthiesen
 
68 100.00%
DIRECTOR #5
Candidate Votes Votes %
Christian V Hansen
 
74 100.00%
WATERVILLE SD
DIRECTOR #3
Candidate Votes Votes %
Ron Hanson
 
142 40.46%
Gordon Edgar
 
209 59.54%
DIRECTOR #4
Candidate Votes Votes %
Crystal L Wood
 
91 25.35%
Dale L Snyder
 
268 74.65%
School Dist #165
SCHOOL DIRECTOR #03
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Robert (Bob) Herzog
 
5 100.00%
EASTMONT SD
DIRECTOR #3
Candidate Votes Votes %
Annette Eggers
 
3,320 100.00%
DIRECTOR #4 @ LARGE
Candidate Votes Votes %
Jan Cetto
 
3,300 100.00%
School Dist #165
SCHOOL DIRECTOR #05
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Alan J. Key
 
5 100.00%
School Dist #301
SCHOOL DIRECTOR #1
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Carla Marconi
 
48 100.00%
SCHOOL DIRECTOR #02
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Kenneth Butch Stanger
 
50 100.00%
FIRE DISTRICT #1
COMMISSIONER #2
Candidate Votes Votes %
Joe Sprauer
 
111 100.00%
COMMISSIONER #3
Candidate Votes Votes %
Hubert Bourton
 
111 100.00%
DOUGLAS-OKANOGAN FIRE DISTRICT 15
Commissioner Pos. 2
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Chris Bailey
 
92 100.00%
FIRE DISTRICT #2
COMMISSIONER #2
Candidate Votes Votes %
Kenneth P Christensen
 
3,342 100.00%
DOUGLAS-OKANOGAN FIRE DISTRICT 15
Commissioner Pos. #4
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Timothy Baird
 
39 36.11%
Kyle Wilfong
 
69 63.89%
FIRE DISTRICT #5
COMMISSIONER #3
Candidate Votes Votes %
Dan Buckingham
 
108 100.00%
Proposition No 1 GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS - $350,000
Candidate Votes Votes %
APPROVED
 
79 62.70%
REJECTED
 
47 37.30%
FIRE DISTRICT #8
COMMISSIONER #2
Candidate Votes Votes %
Sharon Davis
 
15 100.00%
CEMETERY DISTRICT #1
COMMISSIONER #3
Candidate Votes Votes %
Brian K Dennis
 
143 100.00%
EAST WENATCHEE WATER
WATER COMMISSIONER #2
Candidate Votes Votes %
G. Brian Egan
 
2,237 56.68%
John D Sterk
 
1,710 43.32%
SEWER DISTRICT #1
SEWER COMMISSIONER #3
Candidate Votes Votes %
Ray Witten
 
1,684 56.04%
Jim C Davis
 
1,321 43.96%
HOSPITAL DISTRICT 01
Commissioner Pos 2
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
William E. Bayless
 
304 100.00%
Hospital Dist #6
HOSPITAL COMMISSIONER #02
Combined County Results    
Candidate Votes Votes %
Greg W. Behrens
 
33 100.00%
PORT COUNTYWIDE
Commissioner District 2
Candidate Votes Votes %
W.Alan Loebsack
 
4,219 100.00%

 

 

 

 

Reply

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
6 + 3 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.